ROUND 5 FIA WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 26 - 29 April 2012Thursday 26 April: Qualifying / Day 1QS Villa Garcia - Cabalango 4.59km 10.58Start Carlos Paz 19.43SS1 Parque Tematico Carlos Paz 6.04km 20.08Finish Carlos Paz 20.28Friday 27 April: Day 1 (continued) Carlos Paz - Carlos PazServ A Carlos Paz (15 mins) 05.45SS2 La Pampa - La Pampa I 37.51km 07.28SS3 Ascochinga - Agua de Oro I 51.88km 08.21Serv B Carlos Paz (30 mins) 10.48SS4 La Pampa - La Pampa II 37.51km 12.46SS5 Ascochinga - Agua de Oro II 51.88km 13.39Serv C Carlos Paz (30 mins) 16.06SS6 Cosquin - Villa Allende 19.18km 17.23Serv D Carlos Paz (flexi 45 mins) 19.06Finish Carlos Paz 19.51Total 197.96km
Saturday 28 April: Day 2 Carlos Paz - Carlos PazServ E Carlos Paz (15 mins) 06.42SS7 San Agustin - Santa Rosa I 20.18km 08.30SS8 Amboy - Santa Monica I 20.33km 09.18SS9 Intiyaco - Golpe de Agua I 39.74km 10.31Serv F Carlos Paz (30 mins) 12.41SS10 San Agustin - Santa Rosa II 20.18km 14.44SS11 Amboy - Santa Monica II 20.33km 15.32SS12 Intiyaco - Golpe de Agua II 39.74km 16.45Serv G Carlos Paz (30 mins) 18.55SS13 Parque Tematico Carlos Paz 6.04km 19.50Serv H Carlos Paz (flexi 45 mins) 20.13Finish Carlos Paz 20.58Total 166.54km
Sunday 29 April: Day 3 Carlos Paz - Carlos PazServ I Carlos Paz (15 mins) 06.52SS14 Matadero - Ambul 65.74km 08.00SS15 Mina Clavero - Giulio Cesare I 17.41km 09.51SS16 El Condor - Copina 16.32km 10.32Serv J Carlos Paz (30 mins) 11.42SS17 Mina Clavero - Giulio Cesare II 17.41km 14.07SS18 El Condor - Casilla Negra 11.16km 14.48SS19 Copina 4.15km 15.21Serv K Carlos Paz (10 mins) 16.24Finish Carlos Paz 16.44Total 132.19kmRally total 502.73km
Rally RouteThe rally is again based around the lakeside service park in Carlos Paz but only a handful of stages are the same as last year. One of these is the floodlit super special stage on the edge of the town that launches the rally on Thursday evening and is repeated on Saturday night. The first full day on Friday is the longest, with almost 200km of competition north of Carlos Paz in the Punilla Valley. The second leg journeys south to the Calamuchita Valley before the final day in the rugged Traslasierra mountains. It includes the classic El Condor and Giulio Cesare stages as well as the 65.74km test from Matadero to Ambul, an amalgamation of four stages last used in 1996. The final test, which crosses the picturesque hanging bridges near Copina, forms the Power Stage, with bonus points on offer to the fastest three drivers. Competitors tackle 19 stages in total, covering 502.73km in a route of 1770.92km.