SPEEDWAY News and Fixtures

(SPEEDWAY 1)

EDINBURGH clinched the League Cup by completing aggregate victory over Peterborough at Armadale on Friday.The Monarchs led 46-44 from the home leg and gradually extended their advantage to win 55-38 on the night for a 19-point aggregate margin.Craig Cook top-scored on 14 points with Justin Sedgmen adding 10+3, whilst guest Kevin Doolan led the way for the Panthers on 10.Edinburgh skipper Derek Sneddon said: “It’s a great night and a great result. I’m thrilled to be captaining this great team.”(SPEEDWAY 2)

SOMERSET booked their place in the Premier League Grand Final with a 54-36 win over Ipswich in a tense encounter at the Oaktree Arena.Needing to win by seven points on the night, the Rebels found themselves two behind after Heat 7 with both teams having had a rider withdrawn, Gino Manzares for the visitors and Pontus Aspgren with concussion for the home team.However, Somerset went back ahead in Heat 8 and a run of five maximum advantages in six heats completely changed the meeting, in-form Todd Kurtz (13+2) top-scoring for the Rebels with skipper Olly Allen on 13. Richie Worrall top-scored for the Witches on nine.Rebels boss Garry May said: “I knew that Ipswich would come here and make a match of it, but my boys didn't panic when the Witches took that two-point lead, they just went about doing the same as they have been doing here at the Oaktree Arena all season and that proved to be too much for Ipswich to handle come the end of it all.“They really wanted to get through to that Grand Final in order to match the past two Somerset sides, and we are all looking forward to meeting Edinburgh in what will be a repeat of last year's Grand Final.”Edinburgh, meanwhile, were involved in other competitions on Friday and ran up a 62-27 home win over Newcastle to make themselves strong favourites to reach the Knockout Cup Final.Max Fricke (13), Craig Cook (12) and Sam Masters (10) were all in double-figures for the Monarchs with Danny King (12) top-scoring for the Diamonds whose boss George English was left in downbeat mood.English said: “On behalf of myself and my fellow director Alan Hedley, we'd like to express just how totally disappointed we are at the result and racing tonight. It was far, far away from our usual standard and the riders all know that.“As a result the minimum we expect on Sunday night in the second leg will be a positive reaction to this event and a home victory will be demanded, expected and delivered to redress some of the face we've certainly lost tonight, as that's the minimum we owe our fans after this disappointment.”

(SPEEDWAY 3)

BERWICK stage their final home match of a successful season with a Premier League play-off encounter against Workington at Shielfield Park on Saturday.Both sides finished in the top six but have missed out on a place in the Final after Edinburgh dominated the play-off group.The meeting, followed by Sunday’s return at Derwent Park, will also count as the fourteenth staging of the Border Trophy.Berwick operate rider-replacement for Matej Kus due to national championship duty, whilst Ulrich Ostergaard stands in at No.1 for the Comets.Bandits boss John Anderson said: “It might be a bit colder than high summer, but the meeting marks the close of our 47th season of speedway, our most-successful for a decade, and we want it to be one great big hot party - and everyone’s invited!”

(SPEEDWAY 4)

COVENTRY and Cradley have agreed a rapid re-arrangement of the first leg of the National League Grand Final – which will now take place at Brandon on Monday.The meeting had been scheduled for October 20 but that is now the date for the second leg of the Elite League Grand Final, with Coventry’s senior team set to travel to either Poole or King’s Lynn after the resolution of their semi-final next Wednesday.The Storm and the Heathens therefore brought their tie forward by seven days, with the second leg still taking place as scheduled at Monmore on Tuesday October 21.

(FIXTURES)

SATURDAY OCTOBER 11:PREMIER LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS: Berwick v Workington 7pm

SUNDAY OCTOBER 12:PREMIER LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS: Workington v Berwick 7.30PREMIER LEAGUE: Scunthorpe v Sheffield 5pmPREMIER LEAGUE KO CUP S/F 2nd leg: Newcastle v Edinburgh 6.30NATIONAL LEAGUE: Scunthorpe v Buxton (follows PL fixture)

MONDAY OCTOBER 13:NATIONAL LEAGUE GRAND FINAL 1st leg: Coventry v Cradley 7.30

TUESDAY OCTOBER 14:BANKS’S OLYMPIQUE: Wolverhampton 7.30

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 15:ELITE LEAGUE PLAY-OFF SEMI-FINAL 2nd leg: Poole v King’s Lynn 7.30


Related Motorsport Articles

82,564 articles