British Speedway Weekly Bulletin

British Speedway Weekly Bulletin

PIC OF THE WEEK...

World Champion Jason Doyle keeps on winning - the super Aussie took the trophy in Saturday’s 90th Anniversary Celebration meeting at Belle Vue. Steve Worrall and Kenneth Bjerre were second and third respectively.  Picture: IAN CHARLES

BRITISH SPEEDWAY STARTING LINE-UPS 2018

NB. Ins and Outs refer to clubs’ last declared line-ups of 2017. 
Line-ups reported in line with ratified, published official team declarations. 
# indicates ratified line-up yet to be published, or a change has been announced by the club to the official ratified line-up.

SGB PREMIERSHIP LINE-UPS…

*denotes rider also racing in the SGB Championship
Moves between clubs listed in the case of clubs in the same league.

BELLE VUE: Craig Cook 8.45, Max Fricke 7.39, Steve Worrall* 6.77, Rohan Tungate 6.18, Damian Drodz 5.00, Dan Bewley* 4.59, Jye Etheridge* 4.00.
IN: Drodz, Etheridge.
OUT: Kenneth Bjerre, Jack Smith.
  
KING’S LYNN: Niels-Kristian Iversen 9.04, Robert Lambert 7.38, Thomas Jorgensen 5.93, Ty Proctor* 5.50, Lewis Rose* 5.25, Lewis Kerr* 5.06, Kasper Andersen 4.00.
IN: Iversen, Proctor, Kerr (from Somerset), Rose, Andersen.  
OUT: Michael Palm Toft, Kai Huckenbeck, Nicklas Porsing, Josh Auty, Tomas H Jonasson.

LEICESTER: Martin Vaculik 8.00, Hans Andersen 7.75, Danny King* 6.66, Krystian Pieszczek 6.50, Josh Bates* 5.52, Kyle Newman* 4.86, James Sarjeant* 3.00.
IN: Vaculik, Andersen (from Poole), Pieszczek, Sarjeant.
OUT: Kim Nilsson, Pawel Przedpelski, Lasse Bjerre, Erik Riss.
 
POOLE: Brady Kurtz 8.08, Josh Grajczonek 7.34, Linus Sundstrom 7.17, Peter Kildemand 7.10, Kacper Woryna 4.65, Mateusz Szczepaniak 4.54, James Shanes* 2.95.
IN: Grajczonek (from Somerset), Sundstrom, Kildemand, Woryna, Szczepaniak.
OUT: Hans Andersen (to Leicester), Timo Lahti, Edward Kennett (to Rye House), Jack Holder (to Somerset), Paul Starke.

#RYE HOUSE: Chris Harris* 7.63, Scott Nicholls* 7.48, Krzysztof Kasprzak 6.86, Edward Kennett 6.39, Aaron Summers* 6.14, Stuart Robson* 5.72, Max Clegg 2.00.
IN: Kennett (from Poole), Summers, Clegg.
OUT: Ricky Wells, Ben Barker, Ben Morley.

SOMERSET: Jason Doyle 9.69, Charles Wright* 6.69, Richard Lawson* 6.43, Jack Holder 5.82, Jake Allen* 5.07, Bradley Wilson-Dean 4.67, Jonas Jeppesen 4.00.
IN: Doyle (from Swindon), Holder (from Poole), Wilson-Dean (from Swindon), Jeppesen.
OUT: Josh Grajczonek (to Poole), Patrick Hougaard, Cameron Heeps (to Wolverhampton), Lewis Kerr (to King’s Lynn).

SWINDON: Nick Morris* 8.87, Troy Batchelor 7.63, David Bellego 7.37, Tobias Musielak 7.37, Adam Ellis* 5.56, Zach Wajtknecht* 3.13, Mitchell Davey 2.31.
IN: Batchelor, Davey.
OUT: Jason Doyle (to Somerset), Bradley Wilson-Dean (to Somerset).

WOLVERHAMPTON: Jacob Thorssell 8.64, Sam Masters 7.92, Rory Schlein* 7.72, Kyle Howarth* 6.64, Cameron Heeps* 5.25, Ashley Morris* 3.75, Nathan Greaves 2.48. 
IN: Heeps (from Somerset), Morris.
OUT: Fredrik Lindgren, Mark Riss.

SGB CHAMPIONSHIP LINE-UPS…

*denotes rider also racing in the SGB Premiership.
Moves between clubs listed in the case of clubs in the same league.

BERWICK: Aaron Summers* 7.98, Nikolaj B Jakobsen 6.50, Kevin Doolan 6.36, David Howe 6.18, John Lindman 5.20, Dany Gappmaier 5.11, Jye Etheridge* 5.06.
IN: Summers (from Glasgow), Lindman.
OUT: Nick Morris (to Lakeside), Lee Payne.

#EDINBURGH: Ricky Wells 8.85, Erik Riss 8.05, Mark Riss 5.68, Joel Andersson 5.20, Max Ruml 5.20, Matt Williamson 4.85, Josh Pickering 4.62.
IN: Andersson, Williamson (from Workington), Ruml.
OUT: Sam Masters, Max Clegg, Mitchell Davey.

#GLASGOW: Richie Worrall 8.52, Chris Harris* 8.44, Claus Vissing 6.80, Lewis Kerr* 6.78, Paul Starke 6.63, James Sarjeant* 3.25, Jack Thomas 2.00. 
IN: Harris (from Peterborough), Vissing, Kerr (from Scunthorpe), Starke (from Peterborough), Sarjeant (from Workington), Thomas.
OUT: Richard Lawson (to Lakeside), Aaron Summers (to Berwick), Dan Bewley (to Workington), Nike Lunna (to Peterborough), Tom Perry, Jack Smith (to Sheffield).

IPSWICH: Danny King* 8.87, Rory Schlein* 8.58, Nico Covatti 7.49, Cameron Heeps* 6.93, Michael Haertel 5.20, Connor Mountain 3.33, Danyon Hume 2.00.
IN: Covatti (returns from injury), Haertel, Hume (returns from injury).
OUT: Justin Sedgmen, Kyle Newman (to Lakeside), Nathan Greaves.

LAKESIDE: Nick Morris* 8.72, Richard Lawson* 8.65, Adam Ellis* 7.23, Kyle Newman* 6.10, Ben Morley 4.28, Zach Wajtknecht* 4.17, Alfie Bowtell 2.19.
Club new to SGB Championship this season.
IN: Morris (from Berwick), Lawson (from Glasgow), Newman (from Ipswich), Ellis, Wajtknecht, Morley, Bowtell (from Newcastle).
NB: Wajtknecht, Morley and Bowtell all rode for Lakeside in the National League last season.

#NEWCASTLE: Ludvig Lindgren 7.21, Stuart Robson* 7.02, Lewis Rose* 6.49, Matthew Wethers 5.65, Tero Aarnio 5.02, Carl Wilkinson 4.97, Ashley Morris* 4.88.
IN: Rose (returns from injury), Wethers, Aarnio (from Scunthorpe), Wilkinson.
OUT: Robert Lambert, Steve Worrall (to Scunthorpe), Ben Hopwood, Alfie Bowtell (to Lakeside).

PETERBOROUGH: Scott Nicholls* 9.72, Ulrich Ostergaard 7.12, Michael Palm Toft 6.77, Nike Lunna 5.90, Emil Grondal 5.04, Simon Lambert 4.56, Tom Bacon 2.67.
IN: Nicholls, Palm Toft (from Scunthorpe), Grondal, Lunna (from Glasgow).
OUT: Jack Holder, Chris Harris (to Glasgow), Paul Starke (to Glasgow), Bradley Wilson-Dean.

#REDCAR: Ben Barker 8.15, Matej Kus 7.64 Jonas B Andersen 6.48, Mikkel B Andersen 5.20, Jordan Stewart 5.20, Tobias Busch 4.66, Theo Pijper 4.23.
IN: Kus, M.Andersen, Stewart, Pijper.
OUT: Charles Wright (to Sheffield), Jason Garrity (to Scunthorpe), Ellis Perks, Danny Ayres.

SCUNTHORPE: Steve Worrall* 9.13, Jason Garrity 7.32, Josh Auty 6.90, Jake Allen* 6.08, Stefan Nielsen 5.53, Gino Manzares 5.43, Danny Phillips 2.00.
IN: Worrall (from Newcastle), Garrity (from Redcar), Nielsen (returns from injury), Manzares, Phillips.
OUT: Lewis Kerr (to Glasgow), Michael Palm Toft (to Peterborough), Ryan Douglas, Tero Aarnio (to Newcastle), Josh Bailey.

SHEFFIELD: Kyle Howarth* 8.62, Lasse Bjerre 8.32, Charles Wright* 7.47, Josh Bates* 6.54, Todd Kurtz 5.23, James Shanes* 3.74, Jack Smith 2.51. 
IN: Wright (from Redcar), Shanes, Smith (from Glasgow).
OUT: Josh Grajczonek, Jan Graversen, Georgie Wood.

WORKINGTON: Rene Bach 7.53, Nicolai Klindt 7.51, Ty Proctor* 7.15, Rasmus Jensen 6.14, Dan Bewley* 5.80, Mason Campton 5.73, Kyle Bickley 2.00.
IN: Klindt, Bach, Jensen, Bewley (from Glasgow), Bickley.
OUT: Craig Cook, Thomas Jorgensen, Matt Williamson (to Edinburgh), James Sarjeant (to Glasgow), Rob Shuttleworth.

TRAVEL PLUS NATIONAL LEAGUE LINE-UPS…

*denotes rider also racing in higher league(s)
Moves between clubs listed in the case of clubs in the same league.

#BELLE VUE: Tom Perry 8.55, Jack Smith* 8.20, Kyle Bickley* 6.67, Joe Lawlor 4.91, Ben Woodhull 3.00, Paul Bowen 3.00, Kean Dicken 3.00.
IN: Perry (from Cradley), Lawlor (from Cradley), Woodhull (from Buxton), Bowen, Dicken.
OUT: Dan Bewley, Lee Payne, Rob Shuttleworth (to Stoke), Andy Mellish, Luke Woodhull.

#BIRMINGHAM: Tom Bacon* 8.75, Mitchell Davey* 8.61, Danyon Hume* 7.33, Callum Walker 4.20, Layne Cupitt 4.00, Leon Flint 3.00, Arran Butcher 3.00.
IN: Davey (from Stoke), Hume (returns from injury), Walker (from Plymouth), Flint, Butcher.
OUT: Jack Parkinson-Blackburn (to Coventry), Liam Carr, David Mason, Taylor Hampshire (to Kent), Kyle Roberts.

#BUXTON: Ben Wilson 8.05, Connor Coles 6.75, Tom Woolley 6.47, David Wallinger 5.64, Lewis Whitmore 3.00, Kieran Douglas 3.00, TBC
IN: Wilson (from Isle of Wight), Coles (from Isle of Wight), Wallinger (from Stoke), Whitmore, Douglas.
OUT: Matt Williamson, Max Clegg (to Stoke), Ryan Kinsley (to Mildenhall), Shelby Rutherford, Lee Geary, Ben Woodhull (to Belle Vue).

#COVENTRY: Connor Mountain* 9.06, Jon Armstrong 6.73, Danny Phillips* 6.25, Luke Ruddick 5.31, Luke Harris 5.04, Jamie Halder 3.49, Ryan MacDonald 3.00.
IN: Mountain (from Mildenhall), Armstrong (from Mildenhall), Phillips, Harris (from Cradley), Ruddick (from Mildenhall), Halder, MacDonald.
*Club new to NL in 2018.

#EASTBOURNE: Mark Baseby 8.65, Georgie Wood 7.61, Tom Brennan 7.21, Charley Powell 5.62, Kelsey Dugard 3.50, Jason Edwards 3.00, Charlie Brooks 3.00.
IN: Baseby (returns from injury), Dugard, Edwards, Brooks.
OUT: Josh Bailey (to Mildenhall), Jake Knight, Matt Bates, Charlie Saunders.

#ISLE OF WIGHT: Ben Morley* 9.49, Ben Hopwood 7.44, Scott Campos 5.80, Danno Verge 4.49, Chris Widman 4.26, Adam Portwood 3.83, Jamie Sealey 3.00.
IN: Morley (from Lakeside), Hopwood (from Kent), Verge (from Mildenhall).
OUT: Ben Wilson (to Buxton), James Cockle (to Plymouth), Connor Coles (to Buxton).

#KENT: Luke Bowen 9.07, Jack Thomas* 7.43, Nathan Stoneman 7.08, Anders Rowe 5.07, Taylor Hampshire 4.18, Alex Spooner 3.00, Jacob Clouting 3.00.
IN: Stoneman (returns from injury), Hampshire (from Birmingham), Spooner, Clouting.
OUT: Ben Hopwood (to Isle of Wight), Dan Greenwood, George Hunter, Bradley Andrews (to Plymouth).

#MILDENHALL: Josh Bailey 8.87, Danny Ayres 8.38, Jordan Jenkins 7.19, Ryan Kinsley 4.53, Sam Bebee 3.00, Drew Kemp 3.00, Matt Marson 3.00.
IN: Bailey (from Eastbourne), Ayres (from Cradley), Kinsley (from Buxton), Bebee, Kemp, Marson.
OUT: Connor Mountain, Daniel Halsey, Jon Armstrong (to Coventry), Luke Ruddick (to Coventry), Danno Verge (to Isle of Wight), Sam Woods (to Stoke).

#PLYMOUTH: Adam Roynon 9.67, James Cockle 7.83, Henry Atkins 4.69, Bradley Andrews 4.68, Ryan Terry-Daley 4.53, Richard Andrews 4.45, Macauley Leek 3.00.
IN: Cockle (from Isle of Wight), Terry-Daley (from Stoke), B.Andrews (from Kent), Leek.
OUT: Steve Boxall, Benji Compton, Callum Walker (to Birmingham), Saul Bulley.

#STOKE: Max Clegg* 9.22, Rob Shuttleworth 8.08, Tony Atkin 6.95, Adam Extance 4.48, Paul Burnett 4.13, Sam Woods 3.00, Joe Alcock 3.00.
IN: Clegg (from Buxton), Shuttleworth (from Belle Vue), Extance, Woods (from Mildenhall), Alcock.
OUT: Mitchell Davey (to Birmingham), Lee Dicken, David Wallinger (to Buxton), Ryan Terry-Daley (to Plymouth), Shaun Tedham.

MAJOR EVENTS LATEST…

THE draw has been made for the British Under-21 semi-finals at Eastbourne (April 7) and Newcastle (April 8).
Seven qualifying places are available from each meeting, with Robert Lambert and Dan Bewley already seeded to the Final.
There have been a couple of changes to the original rider line-ups due to fixture changes and unavailability – but British Youth boss Neil Vatcher says the switch to running two semi-finals is a reflection of the added depth in the Under-21 ranks this season.
Vatcher said: “In previous seasons we really only had enough quality riders to run one semi-final, but now there is so much young talent coming through we genuinely will have two strong line ups for both semi-finals.
“I am a great believer in the underdog, and running both of these semi-finals will give the likes of the current British Youth Champions Drew Kemp and Leon Flint chance to mix it with the best of the Under-21 boys.
“Prior to confirming with both clubs, I did a dummy line up of both semi-finals, and the strength of both them was unbelievable.”
Uniquely, there are six members of the Mildenhall team involved in the Eastbourne semi-final – five in the main line-up, with Matt Marson at reserve.
Fen Tigers chief Kevin Jolly said: “For me, this is what speedway is about at our level, developing young riders of the future. 
“It is an honour for the club to have such a strong representation in what is a very important competition alongside the British U19 Championship. 
“It also is a clear statement of what Mildenhall Speedway is looking to do. We have a local based side of mainly young riders who are desperate to make a name for themselves in the sport and meetings like these are important steps in their development.”

EASTBOURNE (April 7): 1 Max Clegg, 2 Luke Ruddick, 3 Drew Kemp, 4 Tom Brennan, 5 Lewis Whitmore, 6 Jamie Halder, 7 Sam Bebee, 8 Connor Mountain, 9 Josh Bailey, 10 James Shanes, 11 Luke Harris, 12 Ryan Kinsley, 13 Jordan Jenkins, 14 Jason Edwards, 15 Charlie Brooks, 16 Zach Wajtknecht. Reserves: 17 Matt Marson, 18 Macauley Leek.

NEWCASTLE (April 8): 1 Jack Thomas, 2 Taylor Hampshire, 3 Leon Flint, 4 Kean Dicken, 5 Alfie Bowtell, 6 Anders Rowe, 7 Ben Woodhull, 8 Kyle Bickley, 9 Callum Walker, 10 Joe Lawlor, 11 Layne Cupitt, 12 Kelsey Dugard, 13 Alex Spooner, 14 Nathan Greaves, 15 Bradley Andrews, 16 Jack Smith. Reserves: 17 Kieron Douglas, 18 James Hitchen.

BRITISH SPEEDWAY MAJOR EVENTS 2018
PREMIERSHIP RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Poole, May 9
BRITISH FINAL: Belle Vue, June 11
CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS: Redcar, July 1
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS: Somerset, July 20
CHAMPIONSHIP RIDERS’ INDIVIDUAL: Sheffield, September 2
PREMIERSHIP PAIRS: TBC

OTHER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DATES
BRITISH UNDER-21 SEMI-FINALS: Eastbourne, April 7; Newcastle, April 8
BRITISH UNDER-21 FINAL: Birmingham, Date TBC
BRITISH UNDER-19 FINAL: Ipswich, May 17
BRITISH SEMI-FINALS: Sheffield, May 10; Leicester, May 14 

NATIONAL LEAGUE EVENTS
NATIONAL LEAGUE FOURS: Coventry, June 24
NATIONAL LEAGUE RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Leicester, September 23

FIXTURE PICTURE…

WEDNESDAY MARCH 28:
CHALLENGE: Birmingham v Coventry 7.30

THURSDAY MARCH 29:
PREMIERSHIP: Swindon v Leicester 7.30

FRIDAY MARCH 30:
PREMIERSHIP KO CUP Q/F: (1st leg) Poole v Somerset 11am, (2nd leg) Somerset v Poole 7.30
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Ipswich v Lakeside 2.15, Lakeside v Ipswich 8pm
TRAVEL PLUS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Belle Vue v Coventry 1pm
SCOTTISH CUP 2nd leg: Edinburgh v Glasgow 7.30
EASTER CHASE 1st leg: Kent v Eastbourne 1pm

SATURDAY MARCH 31:
TYNE/TWEED TROPHY 1st leg: Berwick v Newcastle 7pm
EASTER CHASE 2nd leg: Eastbourne v Kent 7.30
CUMBERLAND OPEN: Workington 7pm

SUNDAY APRIL 1:
CHAMPIONSHIP: Scunthorpe v Edinburgh 3pm
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Peterborough v Ipswich 7pm
TYNE/TWEED TROPHY 2nd leg: Newcastle v Berwick 6.30
BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP (125cc) Round 1: Scunthorpe (follows Champ fixture)

MONDAY APRIL 2:
PREMIERSHIP KO CUP Q/F: (1st leg) Belle Vue v Wolverhampton 12pm, Leicester v King’s Lynn 7.30, Rye House v Swindon 12pm; (2nd leg) Swindon v Rye House 7.30, Wolverhampton v Belle Vue 8pm
EASTER CUP 1st leg: Kent v Birmingham 3.30
FEN FOURS: Mildenhall 3pm

WEDNESDAY APRIL 4:
PREMIERSHIP: Poole v Wolverhampton 7.30, Somerset v Rye House 7.30
PREMIERSHIP KO CUP Q/F 2nd leg: King’s Lynn v Leicester 7.30
EASTER CUP 2nd leg: Birmingham v Kent 7.30

THURSDAY APRIL 5:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Ipswich v Peterborough 7.30, Sheffield v Newcastle 7.30
JULIE LEWIS MEMORIAL: Redcar 7.30
VINCE MAPLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY: Isle of Wight 7pm

FRIDAY APRIL 6:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Glasgow v Workington 7.30, Lakeside v Peterborough 8pm, Scunthorpe v Redcar 7.30
NATIONAL TROPHY: Plymouth v Kent 7.15

SATURDAY APRIL 7:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Berwick v Edinburgh 7pm, Workington v Glasgow 7pm
BRITISH UNDER-21 SEMI-FINAL: Eastbourne 7.30
PRIDE OF THE POTTERIES: Stoke 7pm

SUNDAY APRIL 8:
BRITISH UNDER-21 SEMI-FINAL: Newcastle 6.30
TRAVEL PLUS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Coventry v Stoke 3pm
NATIONAL TROPHY: Mildenhall v Isle of Wight 3pm

MONDAY APRIL 9:
PREMIERSHIP: Belle Vue v King’s Lynn 7.30, Leicester v Poole 7.30, Wolverhampton v Swindon 7.30

WEDNESDAY APRIL 11:
PREMIERSHIP: King’s Lynn v Wolverhampton 7.30, Poole v Belle Vue 7.30, Rye House v Leicester 7.30
NATIONAL TROPHY: Birmingham v Stoke 7.30