SPEEDWAY News and Fixtures, postponements

SPEEDWAY POSTPONEMENT - SUNDAY APRIL 29

NATIONAL TROPHY
Coventry v Cradley - OFF

(SPEEDWAY 1)

THE draw has been made for the Premiership Riders’ Championship at Poole on Wednesday May 9.
Each of the eight top-flight clubs are represented by two riders, with former winners Jason Doyle and Troy Batchelor both included in the line-up.
DRAW: 1 Chris Harris (Rye House), 2 Craig Cook (Belle Vue), 3 Troy Batchelor (Swindon), 4 Hans Andersen (Leicester), 5 Robert Lambert (King’s Lynn), 6 Sam Masters (Wolverhampton), 7 Scott Nicholls (Rye House), 8 Jason Doyle (Somerset), 9 Josh Grajczonek (Poole), 10 Nick Morris (Swindon), 11 Danny King (Leicester), 12 Charles Wright (Somerset), 13 Niels-Kristian Iversen (King’s Lynn), 14 Jacob Thorssell (Wolverhampton), 15 Brady Kurtz (Poole), 16 Max Fricke (Belle Vue).

(SPEEDWAY 2)

THE line-up has been confirmed for the British Under-21 Final at Berwick this Tuesday (May 1).
Robert Lambert defends the title he won at Poole last year, and is joined by fellow seed Dan Bewley and the semi-final qualifiers from Eastbourne and Birmingham.
DRAW: 1 Zach Wajtknecht (Swindon/Lakeside), 2 Kyle Bickley (Workington/Belle Vue), 3 Josh Bailey (Mildenhall), 4 Taylor Hampshire (Kent), 5 Robert Lambert (King’s Lynn), 6 Jason Edwards (Eastbourne), 7 Alfie Bowtell (Lakeside) 8 Max Clegg (Rye House/Stoke), 9 Nathan Greaves (Wolverhampton), 10 Jack Smith (Sheffield/Belle Vue), 11 Drew Kemp (Mildenhall), 12 Connor Mountain (Ipswich/Coventry), 13 Luke Ruddick (Coventry), 14 Joe Lawlor (Belle Vue), 15 Jack Thomas (Glasgow/Kent), 16 Dan Bewley (Belle Vue/Workington). Reserve: Leon Flint (Birmingham).

(SPEEDWAY 3)

A GREAT Britain Select side will compete in an International Four Team challenge in Nuestadt, Germany today (Sunday).
The team will be led by Swindon and Lakeside star Adam Ellis with Stefan Nielsen, Josh Auty and Matt Williamson completing the quartet.
GB Youth Boss Neil Vatcher said: “This is a fantastic opportunity for the British riders to get some experience riding in Europe.
“The British team is made up with riders who are on the brink of the national team, and all who will be out to not only impress GB senior boss Alun Rossiter, but also to any Premiership clubs who will be looking for riders in the future.”
Great Britain will be up against Germany, Denmark and Poland.

(SPEEDWAY 4)

GREAT Britain duo Adam Ellis and Robert Lambert both put up creditable displays in Saturday’s Speedway Euro Championship qualifier in Pardubice.
Both had five points from their opening two rides to be joint-top of the standings at that stage, before Ellis finished with eight in total and Lambert with seven.
The meeting was won by former Grand Prix star Antonio Lindback, with German Kai Huckenbeck and home man Eduard Krcmar taking the other automatic places in the SEC Challenge.

(SPEEDWAY 5)

BERWICK captain Kevin Doolan stormed back to top form as the Bandits overcame Lakeside 49-41 in their Championship opener at Shielfield Park.
Doolan had remarkably failed to score against Newcastle seven days earlier, but hit back with 13+1 from five rides against the Hammers, dropping his only point to Nick Morris in Heat 15.
The visitors weren’t helped by the loss of guest Ulrich Ostergaard with a shoulder injury after a crash in his first ride.
And the Bandits secured victory with a 5-1 from David Howe and Jye Etheridge in Heat 14, before a shared heat in the last race left the Hammers without a league point, despite a 13+1 score for Morris.
Berwick boss Scott Courtney said: “What a great win that was tonight, and all the hard work we've put in this week as a team has really paid off with the good improvements easy to see.
“Our skipper Kev proved he's still a teenager at heart by scoring almost a maximum, including a win over Chris Harris of all people. 
“The whole team weighed in with six of them taking wins or paid wins, while John Lindman looks to be improving too as his second place in Heat 12 showed him up to be a far more confident rider than we've seen so far.”
Lakeside manager Will Pottinger said: “It was unfortunate that we just missed out on a consolation point, but it was just one of those nights.
“I feel sure we would have come away with something if we hadn’t lost Ulrich so early on. It was a shame to see him crash out in Heat 3 and we hope he’s not too badly injured.
“We were on the wrong end of a couple of decisions and a few things just didn’t quite fall our way, and that’s the way it goes sometimes.”

(SPEEDWAY 6)

GEORGIE Wood scored a 15-point maximum as Eastbourne demolished National League champions Belle Vue 61-29 at Arlington.
The Eagles hit the 60-point mark for the third time in three home outings as the Colts endured a tough night.
Teenager Tom Brennan backed up Wood with 12+1 at the top of a strong scorecard, whilst Tom Perry scored 10 for the visitors who lost Ben Woodhull with a foot injury after looping at the start in Heat 2.
Eastbourne chairman Martin Dugard said: “Belle Vue are not the side they were last year. We are very strong at home but obviously things can change around when we go to Belle Vue.
“I like close racing, regardless of what the score is. It is always nice to win but it was a bit of a whitewash meeting on our behalf.”
Colts boss Graham Goodwin said: “It was always going to be a tough night and unfortunately for us it was one where everything went wrong, but not once did the boys let their heads drop.
“Kyle (Bickley) had engine problems before he even turned a wheel and Jack Smith ran into bad luck when he came down, but everyone rallied to try and make a comeback. Sadly, it wasn’t meant to be.”

(SPEEDWAY 7)

SHEFFIELD can book their place in the Championship Shield semi-finals as long as they avoid defeat at Newcastle today (Sunday).
It comes after Tigers secured maximum points over Redcar in two fixtures in the space of 24-hours on Thursday and Friday to take up a dominant position in the Northern Group.
Sheffield again run rider replacement for Josh Bates while Newcastle have drafted in King's Lynn and Glasgow star Lewis Kerr in place of the injured Stuart Robson
Tigers boss Simon Stead said: “Newcastle is notoriously a difficult place to go to and they've already had a battling win there against a strong Scunthorpe side already this season.
“So it will be a different kind of test for our boys to the one we faced when they came to our place a few weeks ago.
“It is nice to have our destiny in our own hands so to speak, but we've still got a lot of hard work to do.”
Sheffield again run rider replacement for Josh Bates while Newcastle have drafted in King's Lynn and Glasgow star Lewis Kerr in place of the injured Stuart Robson
 
(SPEEDWAY 8)

BUXTON are expecting another tough test when they host Birmingham in the National Trophy at Hi-Edge today (Sunday).
The Hitmen went out of the KO Cup to Belle Vue last weekend and now face a Brummies side who romped to victory in their group opener at Stoke.
Buxton again operate rider-replacement for the injured David Wallinger, whilst the visitors bring in James Chattin at reserve as Arran Butcher is ruled out with elbow damage.
Hitmen boss Josh Moss said: “It is going to be a very difficult meeting against Birmingham, and we will be doing our best to cover for Dave with rider-replacement for the time being after he broke a bone in his foot at Belle Vue last week. 
“The boys still need time to adapt and establish themselves as home riders and hopefully that will come quickly enough.”
Birmingham manager Laurence Rogers said: “I do think Buxton are weaker having to use rider replacement instead of David Wallinger, but having said that we've still got a job to do.
“It's been a good, solid start to the season for the boys and we'd all obviously love to keep our unbeaten start going.”

(FIXTURES)

SUNDAY APRIL 29:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Newcastle v Sheffield 6.30
NATIONAL TROPHY: Buxton v Birmingham 3pm, Coventry v Cradley OFF

MONDAY APRIL 30:
PREMIERSHIP: Belle Vue v Somerset 7.30, Leicester v Rye House 7.30, Wolverhampton v King’s Lynn 7.30
EASTER CUP 2nd leg: Kent v Birmingham 6.30

TUESDAY MAY 1:
BRITISH UNDER-21 FINAL: Berwick 7pm

Results Saturday April 28, 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP
Berwick 49 – Kevin Doolan 13+1
Lakeside 41 – Nick Morris 13+1
Championship points: Berwick 3 Lakeside 0

TRAVEL PLUS NATIONAL LEAGUE
Eastbourne 61 – Georgie Wood 15
Belle Vue 29 – Tom Perry 10
National League points: Eastbourne 3 Belle Vue 0

Mildenhall v Stoke – OFF