British Speedway Weekly Bulletin

British Speedway Weekly Bulletin

PIC OF THE WEEK...

Jason Doyle became the first rider since countryman Jason Crump to retain Belle Vue’s Peter Craven Memorial Trophy. The former World Champion triumphed at the National Speedway Stadium on Saturday, defeating home duo Kenneth Bjerre and Max Fricke, and Rory Schlein, in the Final.
Picture: EDDIE GARVEY

BRITISH SPEEDWAY STARTING LINE-UPS 2019

NB. Ins and Outs refer to clubs’ last declared line-ups of 2018. 
Line-ups reported in line with ratified, published official team declarations.

PREMIERSHIP LINE-UPS

*denotes rider also racing in Championship.
Moves between clubs listed in the case of clubs in the same league.

BELLE VUE: Max Fricke 8.20, Dan Bewley 7.13, Kenneth Bjerre 7.02, Steve Worrall* 6.16, Ricky Wells* 5.77, Jaimon Lidsey 4.00, Dimitri Berge 4.00.
IN: Bjerre, Wells (from Leicester), Lidsey.
OUT: Craig Cook, Rohan Tungate (to Peterborough), Mark Riss.

IPSWICH: Chris Harris* 7.59, Richard Lawson* 6.55, Krystian Pieszczek 6.50, Danny King* 6.36, David Bellego 6.11, Cameron Heeps* 4.72, Jake Allen* 4.56.
IN: Harris (from Poole), King, Lawson (from Lakeside), Pieszczek, Bellego (from Swindon), Heeps, Allen (from Somerset).
Club new to Premiership this season.
NB: Heeps and King (prior to injury) rode for Ipswich in the Championship last season.

 KING’S LYNN: Robert Lambert 8.90, Ty Proctor* 6.67, Erik Riss 6.08, Thomas Jorgensen* 6.05, Lewis Kerr* 5.36, Michael Palm Toft* 5.36, Kasper Andersen* 4.00.
IN: Kerr, Andersen. 
OUT: Niels-Kristian Iversen, Simon Lambert.

PETERBOROUGH: Rohan Tungate 7.61, Hans Andersen 7.56, Bradley Wilson-Dean 5.27, Charles Wright* 5.14, Lasse Bjerre* 4.72, Ben Barker* 4.58, Aaron Summers* 4.58.
IN: Tungate (from Belle Vue), Andersen (from Leicester), Wilson-Dean (from Somerset), Wright (from Leicester), Bjerre, Barker, Summers (from Somerset).
Club new to Premiership this season.

POOLE: Jack Holder 7.39, Brady Kurtz 7.05, Josh Grajczonek 6.70, Nicolai Klindt 6.61, Richie Worrall* 5.46, Nico Covatti* 4.70, Nikolaj B Jakobsen* 4.39.
IN: Holder (from Somerset), Covatti (from Somerset), Jakobsen.
OUT: Chris Harris (to Ipswich), Kacper Woryna, Frederik Jakobsen.

SWINDON: Jason Doyle 9.80, Troy Batchelor 7.69, Tobiasz Musielak 6.52, Adam Ellis 6.26, David Lampart 4.58, Zach Wajtknecht* 4.26, James Shanes* 3.23.
IN: Doyle (from Somerset), Lampart, Shanes.
OUT: Nick Morris (to Wolverhampton), David Bellego (to Ipswich), Jack Smith.

WOLVERHAMPTON: Sam Masters 8.11, Rory Schlein* 7.92, Nick Morris 6.60, Scott Nicholls* 6.47, Kyle Howarth* 4.84, Luke Becker 4.00, Ashley Morris* 3.57. 
IN: N.Morris (from Swindon), Nicholls (from Leicester), Becker.
OUT: Jacob Thorssell, Jonas B Andersen, Nathan Greaves.

CHAMPIONSHIP LINE-UPS

*denotes rider also racing in Premiership.
$ denotes rider also racing in National League.
Moves between clubs listed in the case of clubs in the same league.

BERWICK: Aaron Summers* 7.18, Nikolaj Busk Jakobsen* 6.58, Jye Etheridge 6.30, Kevin Doolan 6.09, Dany Gappmaier 4.84, Coty Garcia 4.47, Leon Flint$ 2.00.
IN: Garcia (from Ipswich), Flint.
OUT: David Howe, Theo Pijper.

BIRMINGHAM: Ulrich Ostergaard 7.13, Kyle Newman 5.83, Ashley Morris* 5.44, Zach Wajtknecht* 5.06, Tobias Thomsen 5.00, James Shanes* 4.96, Paco Castagna 4.00.
IN: Ostergaard (from Peterborough), Newman (from Lakeside), Morris (from Newcastle), Thomsen, Wajtknecht (from Lakeside), Shanes (from Sheffield), Castagna.
Club new to Championship this season.
NB: Shanes rode for Birmingham in the National League last season.

EASTBOURNE: Edward Kennett 9.35, Richard Lawson* 8.80, Lewis Kerr* 7.13, Ben Morley$ 4.80, Alfie Bowtell 2.32, Georgie Wood$ 2.14, Tom Brennan$ 2.00.
IN: Kennett, Lawson (from Lakeside), Kerr, Morley (from Lakeside), Bowtell (from Lakeside), Wood, Brennan.
Club new to Championship this season.
NB: Wood and Brennan rode for Eastbourne in the National League last season.

EDINBURGH: Ricky Wells* 8.40, Justin Sedgmen 6.17, Josh Pickering 6.11, Cameron Heeps* 6.04 Joel Andersson 5.10, William Lawson 4.00, Luke Ruddick$ 2.00.
IN: Sedgmen, Heeps (from Ipswich), Ruddick.
OUT: Erik Riss, Richie Worrall (to Leicester), Victor Palovaara.

GLASGOW: Craig Cook 10.19, Claus Vissing 6.94, Rasmus Jensen 6.59, Paul Starke 5.73, James Sarjeant 4.06, Kyle Bickley$ 2.00, Luke Chessell$ 2.00. 
IN: Jensen (from Workington), Bickley (from Workington), Chessell.
OUT: Chris Harris (to Somerset), Nathan Greaves (to Redcar), Jack Thomas (to Leicester).

LEICESTER: Scott Nicholls* 8.14, Richie Worrall* 7.80, Ryan Douglas 6.12, Josh Bates 5.87, Ellis Perks$ 3.95, Connor Mountain 3.48, Jack Thomas 2.24.
IN: Nicholls (from Peterborough), Worrall (from Edinburgh), Douglas, Bates, Mountain (from Sheffield), Perks, Thomas (from Glasgow).
Club new to the Championship this season.
NB: Nicholls and Mountain rode for the club in the Premiership last season.

NEWCASTLE: Steve Worrall* 7.97, Thomas Jorgensen* 7.66, Lasse Bjerre* 7.08, Matt Wethers 5.78, Simon Lambert 4.18, Max Clegg$ 3.17, Danny Phillips$, 2.00.
IN: Worrall (from Scunthorpe), Jorgensen (from Redcar), Bjerre, Lambert (from Peterborough), Clegg, Phillips (from Scunthorpe).
OUT: Tero Aarnio, Ludvig Lindgren, Stuart Robson, Matej Kus, Ashley Morris (to Birmingham), Carl Wilkinson.

REDCAR: Michael Palm Toft* 7.96, Charles Wright* 7.68, Ben Barker* 6.87, Tom Bacon 4.55, Jordan Stewart 4.09, Nathan Greaves 3.99, Jack Smith 2.73.
IN: Wright (from Sheffield), Palm Toft (from Peterborough), Bacon (from Peterborough), Greaves (from Glasgow), Smith.
OUT: Thomas Jorgensen (to Newcastle), Jonas B Andersen, Nike Lunna, Dimitri Berge, Mikkel B Andersen.

SCUNTHORPE: Josh Auty 8.15, Jake Allen* 7.37, Jason Garrity 7.40, Stefan Nielsen 5.52, Jedd List 4.00, Josh Bailey 2.64, Ryan Kinsley 2.00.
IN: List, Bailey, Kinsley.
OUT: Steve Worrall (to Newcastle), Gino Manzares, Danny Phillips (to Newcastle).

SHEFFIELD: Danny King* 8.68, Ty Proctor* 6.96, Kyle Howarth* 6.78, Broc Nicol 4.00, Zaine Kennedy 4.00, Kasper Andersen* 5.20, Drew Kemp$ 2.00. 
IN: King (from Ipswich), Proctor (from Workington), Kennedy, Kemp (from Ipswich).
OUT: Charles Wright (to Redcar), Todd Kurtz (to Somerset), James Shanes (to Birmingham), Connor Mountain (to Leicester).

SOMERSET: Rory Schlein 8.59*, Chris Harris* 7.52, Nico Covatti* 6.56, Todd Kurtz 5.91, Valentin Grobauer 5.00, Anders Rowe$ 2.00, Henry Atkins$ 2.00.
IN: Schlein (from Ipswich), Harris (from Glasgow), Covatti (from Ipswich), Kurtz (from Sheffield), Grobauer, Rowe, Atkins.
Club new to Championship this season.
NB: Covatti rode for the club in the Premiership last season.

NATIONAL LEAGUE LINE-UPS will be confirmed upon publication of official team declarations.

FIXTURE PICTURE…

WEDNESDAY APRIL 3:
DAVID MASON FAREWELL: Birmingham v Wolverhampton 7.30
20th ANNIVERSARY MEETING: Somerset v Poole 7.30

THURSDAY APRIL 4:
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: Belle Vue v Peterborough 7.30, Ipswich v King’s Lynn 7.30

FRIDAY APRIL 5:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Scunthorpe v Leicester 7.30, Redcar v Sheffield 7.30

SATURDAY APRIL 6:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Berwick v Newcastle 7pm, Leicester v Scunthorpe 7.30, Eastbourne v Birmingham 8pm

SUNDAY APRIL 7:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Newcastle v Berwick 6.30, Sheffield v Redcar 4pm

MONDAY APRIL 8:
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: Wolverhampton v Peterborough 7.30
PREMIERSHIP SHIELD 1st leg: King’s Lynn v Poole 7.30

WEDNESDAY APRIL 10:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Somerset v Birmingham 7.30

THURSDAY APRIL 11:
PREMERSHIP: Swindon v Belle Vue 7.30
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: Peterborough v Wolverhampton 7.30
PREMIERSHIP SHIELD 2nd leg: Poole v King’s Lynn 7.30
VINCE MAPLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY: Isle of Wight 7pm

FRIDAY APRIL 12:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Glasgow v Berwick 7.30
RED BOX PROPERTY TROPHY: Edinburgh v Wolverhampton 7.30

SATURDAY APRIL 13:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Berwick v Glasgow 7pm, Eastbourne v Somerset 7.30
PRIDE OF THE POTTERIES: Stoke 7pm

SUNDAY APRIL 14:
CHAMPIONSHIP: Newcastle v Sheffield 6.30
CHAMPIONSHIP KO CUP Q/F 1st leg: Scunthorpe v Edinburgh 5.30

MONDAY APRIL 15:
PREMIERSHIP: Peterborough v Poole 7.30, Wolverhampton v Swindon 7.30
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: King’s Lynn v Ipswich 7.30

TUESDAY APRIL 16:
BRITISH UNDER-21 SEMI-FINAL: Isle of Wight 7pm

WEDNESDAY APRIL 17:
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Birmingham v Somerset 7.30


Related Motorsport Articles

82,902 articles