Höljes the next stop for RallyX Nordic

Höljes the next stop for RallyX Nordic

Kristoffersson joined by Grönholm in Supercar class
Hallman and Olofsson to reignite Supercar Lites rivalry
Munnings enters CrossCar/Crosskart category 
All of the action to be broadcast live and free-to-air


The 2021 RallyX Nordic presented by Cooper Tires season continues at the iconic Höljes circuit this week (13-16 May), with the Swedish double-header set to serve up another dose of top-class on-track action.


RallyX Nordic roared back into life with a thrilling curtain-raising event at Nysum in Denmark earlier this month, and fans will be hoping for more of the same breathtaking racing when the championship arrives at one of the most famous rallycross venues in the world.

 
Supercar 
 
Fraser McConnell stole the headlines in round one of the Supercar category in Nysum, with the Jamaican putting in a stellar display to get the better of Johan Kristoffersson and secure his maiden RallyX Nordic victory.


The 22-year-old started the final on the back row of the grid but a lightning launch in his Olsbergs MSE-run Ford Fiesta saw him go doorhandle-to-doorhandle with his established rival before the youngster claimed an advantage that he would not relinquish.


However, three-time FIA World Rallycross Champion Kristoffersson struck back on Sunday with a peerless display of driving - that at one point included him entering Turn One backwards - and the Swede finished the weekend top of the points standings.


Among others, McConnell and Kristoffersson will be joined in the Supercar class this week by the Grönholm RX pair of World RX event-winner Niclas Grönholm and double Euro RX Super1600 Champion Krisztián Szabó while 2017 FIA European Rallycross Championship winner Anton Marklund will also compete at Höljes. The Hedströms Motorsport ace raced for four years in World RX and brings even more quality to an already star-studded line-up in the premier category.

 
Supercar Lites 
 
Heading into this season on the back of a title-challenging campaign in 2020, Simon Olofsson had plenty to live up to but the STS RX ace didn't disappoint at Nysum with a clean sweep on Saturday.


The 26-year-old then looked set to pull off another dominant whitewash 24 hours later but mechanical issues scuppered his hopes, opening the way for SET Promotion's Tommi Hallman to bag victory and move within a point of Olofsson in the overall table.


Martin Jonsson put together an impressive weekend for Alfta Racing Team, leaving him third in the standings, while pre-season favourite Linus Östlund finished second on Saturday but ran into trouble in round two and is playing catch-up.


Martin Enlund, Nils Andersson and Gregory Fosse all showed plenty of speed in Denmark but Mats Oskarsson - a Supercar Lites elder statesman at the age of 44 - is also one to watch after a second place at Nysum and a similar result at Höljes last year.

 
Supporting Cast 
 
The CrossCar/Crosskart category provided plenty of thrills and spills at Nysum, with Isak Reiersen coming out on top in round one before Sebastian Enholm showed the ultra-competitive field a clean pair of heels in round two and won all but one session on Sunday, although the standings leader will not be present this week.


Extreme E ace Catie Munnings is a high-profile addition to the class at Höljes, as the British rally driver links up with Team Hansen and LifeLive Nordic to gain more wheel-to-wheel racing experience, but the 23-year-old is keeping her expectations realistic ahead of what promises to be a fast and furious week of racing.


The CrossCar Junior category has been bolstered by a host of local entries, although the new challengers have it all to do if they're going to take the fight to Lukas Andersson after his back-to-back wins in Denmark.


And in the Open 2WD class, Simon Tiger put in the most comprehensive display of the entire weekend as he topped the times in every single session to score a maximum 60 points - but can he repeat the feat at Höljes?


Where to Watch

The high-octane action across all five classes will be broadcast live and in high-definition at tv.rallyx.se, with the racing set to get underway at 8.15am (UK time) on Thursday, 13 May and continuing through to Sunday, 16 May.

Official Entry Lists

Supercar

NO.    DRIVER    NAT.    ENTRANT    CAR
TBA    TBA    TBA    Manfred Stohl    Ford Fiesta ERX
1    Johan Kristoffersson    SWE    Kristoffersson Motorsport    Volkswagen Polo
5    Lars Andersson    SWE    Hedströms Motorsport    Volkswagen Polo
7    Anders Michalak    SWE    Hedströms Motorsport    Volkswagen Polo
8    Peter Hedström    SWE    Hedströms Motorsport    Ford Fiesta
11    Aleš Fučík    CZE    KRTZ Motorsport S.R.O.    Volkswagen Polo
 23    Krisztián Szabó    HUN    GRX    Hyundai i20
24    Lukács Csucsu    HUN    Speedy Motorsport    Citroën DS3
33    Enzo Ide    BEL    EKS JC    Audi S1
35    Fraser McConnell    JAM    Olsbergs MSE    Ford Fiesta MK8
42    Henri Haapamäki     FIN    SweepBank Team    Ford Fiesta MK8
61    Andreas Carlsson    SWE    ACRX    Renault Clio RS
68    Niclas Grönholm    FIN    GRX    Hyundai i20
69    Sondre Evjen    NOR    EKS JC    Audi S1
92    Anton Marklund    SWE    Hedströms Motorsport    Volkswagen Polo
95    Philip Gehrman    SWE    Team First Stop Sweden    Volkswagen Polo
Supercar Lites
 
NO.    DRIVER    NAT.    ENTRANT    CAR
4    Ida Törnhult    SWE    Olsbergs MSE    Supercar Lites
9    Grégory Fosse    FRA    Olsbergs MSE    Supercar Lites
10    Martin Jonsson    SWE    Alfta Racing Team    Supercar Lites
11    Mats Oskarsson    SWE    MORX    Supercar Lites
13    Nathalie Petersson    SWE    Natha’s Motorsport    Supercar Lites
14    Nils Andersson    SWE    Kristoffersson Motorsport    Supercar Lites
17    Gustav Bergström     SWE    Kristoffersson Motorsport    Supercar Lites
18    Linus Östlund    SWE    Olsbergs MSE    Supercar Lites
22    Mattis Janssom    SWE    KJ.S RX    Supercar Lites
36    Casper Jansson    SWE    Enlunds Motorsport    Supercar Lites
52    Simon Olofsson    SWE    STS RX    Supercar Lites
60    Martin Enlund    SWE    Enlunds Motorsport    Supercar Lites
82    Isak Sjökvist     SWE    Olsbergs MSE    Supercar Lites
87    Tommi Hallman    FIN    SET Promotion    Supercar Lites
91    Niklas Aneklev    SWE    Team Ramudden / Olsbergs MSE    Supercar Lites
166    Martin Ekspjuth    SWE    Ekspjuth Motorsport    Supercar Lites 
CrossCar/Crosskart
 
NO.    DRIVER    NAT.    ENTRANT    CAR
1    Tommie Svärd    SWE    Tommie Svärd Motorsport    Casmat
2    Timo Laapotti    FIN    Team Speedweekend    Speedcar
3    Catie Munnings    GBR    LifeLive Nordic    LifeLive TN5
5    Riku Huuhka    FIN    Team Speedweekend    Speedcar
6    Alain Feller    LUX    Planet Kart Cross    K3
8    Pasi Penttinen    FIN    Team Speedweekend    Speedcar
10    Per Goodison    SWE    Per Goodison    Speedcar
11    Jimmie Österberg    SWE    Power RX    Speedcar
15    Reinis Nitišs    LVA    Planet Kart Cross    Kamikaz
26    David Méat    FRA    Planet Kart Cross    Kamikaz
30    Erik Andersson    SWE    Power RX    Speedcar
43    Damien Crépeau    FRA    Planet Kart Cross    Kamikaz
67    Isac Egonsson    SWE    Carcontrol    Speedcar
80    Tomi Rakkolainen    FIN    Team Speedweekend    Speedcar
81    Ronalds Baldins    LVA    Baco 81    Speedcar
84    Jarkko Aronen    FIN    Team Speedweekend    Speedcar
85    Petter Hane    SWE    Carcontrol    Speedcar
88    André Bendixen    SWE    Bendixen Motorsport    Kamikaz
100    Andreas Persson    SWE    AT Service    YMS
161    Patrik Hallberg    SWE    Max RPM    EDGE
170    Isak Reiersen    SWE    EKS JC    Speedcar
183    Oskar Andersson    SWE    Enlunds Motorsport    EDGE
190    Hampus Rådström    SWE    Hampus Rådström    Speedcar 
CrossCar Junior
 
NO.    DRIVER    NAT.    ENTRANT    CAR
5    Thomas Martens    BEL    LifeLive Nordic    LifeLive TN5
10    Joakim Lund Olander     SWE    Joakim Lund Olander     Speedcar
11    Pontus Oskarsson    SWE    MORX    Speedcar
21    Rasmus Persson    SWE    Carcontrol    Speedcar
30    Mikael Uitto     FIN    Mikael Uitto    Speedcar
31    Isac Nordbeck    SWE    Isac Nordbeck    RX01
32    Josefin Holmkvist    SWE    Holmkvist Motorsport    Speedcar
34    Erik Nilsson    SWE    Carcontrol    Speedcar
57    Lauri Halonen    FIN    Lauri RX    Ydrefalk 
74    Maiju Niemi    FIN    Peat Racing Team    Speedcar
99    Lukas Andersson    SWE    LACK 99    Speedcar
111    Isak Hatanmaa     FIN    Isak Hatanmaa     Casmat
128    Oliwer Lidman    SWE    Vissboda Allservice    Speedcar
150    Joonatan Ylilammi    FIN    Team Ylilammi    Speedcar
184    Elias Kalliokoski    FIN    Kalliokoski Racing    Speedcar
199    Alex Gustafsson    SWE    EKS JC    Speedcar 
Open 2WD
 
NO.    DRIVER    NAT.    ENTRANT    CAR
1    Simon Tiger    SWE    TeamTigerRX    BMW E30 M3
2    Marcus Norman    SWE    Odin Target    Mazda RX8
5    Lars Englund    SWE    Lars Englund    Porsche 911
11    Roland Larsamo     SWE    Roland Larsamo     BMW M3
46    Mathias Jansson    SWE    Mathias Jansson    Volvo S40
323    Mikael Persson    SWE    Mikael Persson Motorsport    Volkswagen Golf MKIV
327    Morten Bertelsen           DNK    Morten B. Bertelsen    Skoda Fabia RX
329    Kenneth Konge    DNK    Konge Motorsport    BMW E36