Formula Master Imola testing

JENZER MOTORSPORT FASTEST ON DAY TWO AT IMOLA

 Jenzer Motorsport was fastest on day two of the official International Formula Master (IFM) test in Imola, Italy, yesterday with Fabio Leimer and Pål Varhaug claiming the two fastest laps.

Leimer produced a best overall time of 1:37.001, whilst Varhaug was second with a 1:37.746 lap. "We worked mainly on set-up this week and found out a lot, which showed in my times today," said Varhaug. "Overall, we had a good test; it's a good car to drive and the more time I spend behind the wheel the closer I get to competitive pace.

"We still have a few more tests before the races begin and we're working towards Fabio [Leimer]'s level. He's faster than me at the moment but the aim is to match him!"

Cram Competition's Alessandro Kouskin recorded today's third fastest time, 1:37.838, with Sergey Afanasiev following closely thanks to a 1:37.842 lap.

Running as the only driver for Team JVA, Henry Surtees posted the fifth fastest time of 1:37.844, ahead of JD Motorsport team-mates Vladimir Arabadzhiev and Josef Kral who completed their best lap of the day in 1:37.852 and 1:37.883 respectively.

The Iris Project duo followed with a fastest time of 1:37.957 for Simon Trummer and 1:37.994 for Patrick Reiterer, whilst AR Motorsport's Mihai Marinescu posted a best lap of 1:38.017.

Henry (seated) and John Surtees with Team JVA at Imola

Formula Master - Imola official testing

Day Two: morning

1. Fabio Leimer (SUI), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.001

2. Pål Varhaug (NOR), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.746

3. Alessandro Kouskin (RUS), Cram Competition, 1:37.838        

4. Sergey Afanasiev (RUS), JD Motorsport, 1:37.842

5. Henry Surtees (GBR), Team JVA, 1:37.844

6. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BUL), JD Motorsport, 1:37.852

7. Josef Kral (CZH), JD Motorsport, 1:37.883

8. Simon Trummer (SUI), Iris Project, 1:37.957

9. Patrick Reiterer (ITA), Iris Project, 1:37.994

10. Mihai Marinescu (ROM), AR Racing, 1:38.017

11. Erik Janis (CZH), ISR, 1:38.237

12. Filip Salaquarda (CZH), ISR, 1:38.311

13. Kelvin Snoeks (NED), AR Racing, 1:38.332

14. Alexander Rossi (USA), Trident Racing, 1:39.067

Formula Master - Imola official testing

Day Two: afternoon

1. Fabio Leimer (SUI), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.233

2. Pål Varhaug (NOR), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.761

3. Alessandro Kouskin (RUS), Cram Competition, 1:37.957        

4. Josef Kral (CZH), JD Motorsport, 1:37.972

5. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BUL), JD Motorsport, 1:37.985

6. Patrick Reiterer (ITA), Iris Project, 1:38.017

7. Erik Janis (CZH), ISR, 1:38.057

8. Mihai Marinescu (ROM), AR Racing, 1:38.078

9. Simon Trummer (SUI), Iris Project, 1:38.106

10. Sergey Afanasiev (RUS), JD Motorsport, 1:38.158

11. Henry Surtees (GBR), Team JVA, 1:38.174

12. Kelvin Snoeks (NED), AR Racing, 1:38.615

13. Filip Salaquarda (CZH), ISR, 1:38.851

14. Alexander Rossi (USA), Trident Racing, 1:39.115

Formula Master - Imola official testing

Day Two: overall

1. Fabio Leimer (SUI), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.001

2. Pål Varhaug (NOR), Jenzer Motorsport, 1:37.746

3. Alessandro Kouskin (RUS), Cram Competition, 1:37.838        

4. Sergey Afanasiev (RUS), JD Motorsport, 1:37.842

5. Henry Surtees (GBR), Team JVA, 1:37.844

6. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BUL), JD Motorsport, 1:37.852

7. Josef Kral (CZH), JD Motorsport, 1:37.883

8. Simon Trummer (SUI), Iris Project, 1:37.957

9. Patrick Reiterer (ITA), Iris Project, 1:37.994

10. Mihai Marinescu (ROM), AR Racing, 1:38.017

11. Erik Janis (CZH), ISR, 1:38.057

12. Filip Salaquarda (CZH), ISR, 1:38.311

13. Kelvin Snoeks (NED), AR Racing, 1:38.332

14. Alexander Rossi (USA), Trident Racing, 1:39.067